tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-579132932451243418.post3612780824425899131..comments2023-09-13T08:23:29.927-07:00Comments on Triocentric: Top Ten FilmsDoug P. Bakerhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10259297751420532238noreply@blogger.comBlogger2125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-579132932451243418.post-26428868441383674262009-01-30T20:24:00.000-08:002009-01-30T20:24:00.000-08:00"Miss Potter" and "Babe" by Christopher Noonan are..."Miss Potter" and "Babe" by Christopher Noonan are top ten for me.Cynthia Hallenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11600772893423908674noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-579132932451243418.post-22092536898055998642008-03-20T04:57:00.000-07:002008-03-20T04:57:00.000-07:00Hmmmm...the problem for me is my films often don't...Hmmmm...the problem for me is my films often don't have any depth! I have enough problems with real life, without watching it for entertainment too. So, picking favourite films for me, I realised, meant which ones would I watch more than once willingly....so here are some:<BR/><BR/>1. The Princess Bride - even though it's not the same as the book, the atmosphere and humour make it a very fun, relaxing watch.<BR/>2. The Rabbit Proof Fence - OK this one is serious<BR/>3. The Empire Strikes Back - the first Star Wars film I saw: staggering FX for the time, but also pacing, fun, romance and wit - probably because they got a proper screenwriter to work on the script (he was behind, I think, The Maltese Falcon etc)<BR/>4. The Road to Morocco/Utopia/Rio <BR/>5. 50% of all Bob Hope Films<BR/>6. Anything by Harold Lloyd<BR/>7. The Incredibles - for lots of reasons, but mostly because it was really about the essential nature of the 'traditional' family.<BR/>8. Spiderman 2 cos it was cool.<BR/>9. The Third Man<BR/>10. Shadowlands - whopping big inaccuracies, but beautifully made.The Masked Badgerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02207570457579610469noreply@blogger.com